Roseville Wellness Group is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  This policy outlines our commitments to you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988) and the ten National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) it contains.

The NPP’s regulate the manner in which we handle your personal information from initial collection to use, disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Roseville Wellness Group will only collect your personal information where and when it relates to the provision of medical services.  We would only disclose your information to a third party in the provision of that medical care.  Your personal information will not be released to any other third party organisation for any other purpose.  Staff required to access your personal information to perform their job will have access to that personal information.

 

Storage, Disposal and Security of your Personal Information

Your information is held on a password protected medical records system.  We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protection against unauthorized access, misuse, interference and loss.  

Your personal information held by us will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.  

Retention of your medical record is protected by laws that require us to retain your record for 7 years from the date of the last entry in the record, unless the patient was less than 18 years old at the date of the last entry in the record.

If the patient was less than 18 years old at the date of last entry in the record, then the record must be kept until the patient attains or would have attained the age of 25 years.

 

What if you want more information or wish to make a privacy complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern in relation to how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information.

All correspondence should be made in writing to the Manager:

Roseville Wellness Group
Unit 3, 30-32 Barcoo Street
Roseville  NSW  2069

Or

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Back to top